The 2015 Golden Globe Awards with hosts Tina Fey and Amy Poehler has ended and  Consumer Press has the nominees and winners.
Birdman heads the film category with 7 nominations, while the mini-series Fargo leads the television category with 5 nominations.

Nominees and winners :

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture : Robert Duvall (The Judge), Ethan Hawke (Boyhood), Edward Norton (Birdman), Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher), and J.K. Simmons (Whiplash).
Winner: J.K. Simmons

Best Supporting Actress – Series, Miniseries, or TV movie :Uzo Aduba ( Orange Is the New Black), Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Freak Show), Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey), Allison Janney (Mom) and Michelle Monaghan (True Detective)
Winner: Joanne Froggatt

Best TV Miniseries or Movie : Fargo, The Missing, True Detective, The Normal Heart and Olive Kitteridge.
Winner:Fargo

Best Actor – TV Miniseries or Movie: Martin Freeman (Fargo), Woody Harrelson (True Detective), Matthew McConaughey (True Detective), Mark Ruffalo ( The Normal Heart), Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo).

Winner : Billy Bob Thornton -Fargo

Best Actress – TV Comedy: Lena Dunham (Girls), Edie Falco ( Nurse Jackie), Gina Rodriguez (Jane the Virgin), Julia Louis Dreyfus (Veep) and Taylor Schilling (Orange Is the New Black).

Winner: Gina Rodriguez

 Best TV Comedy : Girls, Jane the Virgin, Orange Is the New Black, Silicon Valley and Transparent
Winner : Transparent

Best Original Score – Motion Picture :Alexandre Desplat (The Imitation Game), Johann Johannsson (The Theory of Everything), Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (Gone Girl) Antonio Sanchez ( Birdman) and Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)
Winner: Johann Johannsson (The Theory of Everything)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture: Big Eyes – Big Eyes (Lana Del Ray), Glory – Selma (John Legend, Common), Mercy Is – Noah (Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye), Opportunity – Annie (Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck), Yellow Flicker Beat – Hunger Games, Mockingjay Part 1 (Lorde)

Winner: Glory – Selma (John Legend, Common)

Best Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries, or TV movie :Matt Bomer ( The Normal Heart), Alan Cumming (The Good Wife), Colin Hanks ( Fargo), Bill Murray (Olive Kitteridge) and Jon Voight ( Ray Donovan).
Winner: Matt Bonner

Best Actress in a Motion Picture- Comedy or Musical : Amy Adams (Big Eyes), Emily Blunt (Into the Woods), Helen Mirren (The Hundred Foot Journey), Julianne Moore ( Maps to the Stars) and Quvenzhané Wallis ( Annie).
Winner : Amy Adams  (Big Eyes)

Best Animated Feature: Big Hero 6, The Book of Life, Boxtrolls, How to Train Your Dragon 2
and The Lego Movie.
Winner: How to Train a Dragon 2

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture : Patricia Arquette (Boyhood) Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year), Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game), Emma Stone (Birdman) and Meryl Streep (Into the Woods).

Winner: Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)

Best Screenplay :Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel), Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl) Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo ( Birdman), Richard Linklater ( Boyhood) and Graham Moore (The Imitation Game).

Winner: (Birdman) Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo

Best Actor – TV Comedy : Don Cheadle (House of Lies), Ricky Gervais (Derek), Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent), Louis C.K. ( Louie), and William H. Macy (Shameless).
Winner: Jeffery Tambor (Transparent)

Best Foreign Film : Force Majeure (Turist) -Sweden, Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem Gett, – Israel, Ida – Poland/Denmark, Leviathan- Russia, Tangerines (Mandariinid)-Estonia

Winner: Leviathan- Russia

Best Actress – TV Miniseries or Movie : Maggie Gyllenhaal ( The Honorable Woman), Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Freak Show), Frances McDormand (Olive Kitteridge), Frances O’Connor (The Missing) and Alison Tolman ( Fargo).

Winner: Maggie Gyllenhaal ( The Honorable Woman)

Best TV Drama : The Affair, Downtown Abbey, Game of Thrones, The Good Wife and House of Cards.
Winner: The Affair

Best Actor – TV Drama : Clive Owen (The Knick), Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan), Kevin Spacey (House of Cards), James Spader (The Blacklist) and Dominic West (The Affair).

Winner: Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)

Best Director :Wes Anderson (Grand Budapest Hotel), David Fincher ( Gone Girl), Ava DuVernay (Selma), Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu ( Birdman) and Richard Linklater( Boyhood)

Winner: Richard Linklater( Boyhood)

Best Actress – TV Drama : Claire Danes (Homeland), Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder), Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife), Ruth Wilson (The Affair) and Robin Wright (House of Cards).

Winner: Ruth Wilson (The Affair)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture- Comedy or Musical: Ralph Fiennes (Grand Budapest Hotel), Michael Keaton (Birdman), Bill Murray (St. Vincent),  Joaquin Phoenix ( Inherent Vice) and Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes).

Winner:  Michael Keaton

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical: Birdman, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Into the Woods, Pride and St. Vincent.

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Actress in a Motion Picture- Drama: Jennifer Aniston ( Cake), Felicity Jones ( The Theory of Everything), Julianne Moore (Still Alice), Rosamund Pike ( Gone Girl) and Reese Witherspoon (Wild).
Winner: Julianne Moore (Still Alice)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama: Steve Carell (Foxcatcher), Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game), Jake Gyllenhaal ( Nightcrawler), David Oyelowo (Selma), Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

Winner: Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

Best Motion Picture – Drama: Boyhood, Foxcatcher, The Imitation Game, Selma, The Theory of Everything.

Winner: Boyhood

So the curtain has closed on the 72nd Golden Globe Awards.

Did your favorite shows/actress/actors win?  Any surprise wins for you?

Leave a comment below