System Sensor i4 series combination carbon monoxide (CO)/smoke detectors are being recalled due top a possible inability to detect carbon monoxide.

This possible failure could lead to carbon monoxide poisoning.

If you own one please contact System Sensor at (800) 736-7672 FREE from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. CT Monday through Friday or online at www.systemsensor.com, and click on “Product Safety Notice” for more information.

 This recall involves System Sensor i4 series combination carbon monoxide/smoke detector models COSMO-2W and COSMO-4W manufactured between 9/3/14 and 9/13/14.

The detectors are round, white, and measure about 5.5 inches in diameter. Recalled units have date codes 4091 or 4092 printed on the lower left-hand corner of the label affixed to the back of the product and on the packaging.

COSMO-2W_Nameplate_800System Sensor advises customers to keep using the recalled units until they receive and install the replacement units.

Here is the location of the date code: